Marching Band
 

The Pride of Herndon Marching Band fields anywhere between 110-140 students each season.  The Pride performs at all home Varsity Football games, hosts a competition each September, performs at the Virginia State Assessment, and competes up and down the East coast throughout the fall.  The Pride is the only high school marching band to have ever been invited to perform at the Langley Headquarters of the Central Intelligence Agency.  In 2013 the group was selected by members of the Marine Band and members of the U.S. Congress to perform in Hawaii at the Pearl Harbor Memorial Parade on December 7.  The group has been invited by Disney World to perform in their Main Street Parade in Magic Kingdom in March 2015.  The Pride can also be seen performing throughout the community at elementary schools, Dulles Town Center, downtown Herndon, and other local events.

 

Marching Band Awards

2020 Marching Band

Essential Performers, Drum Majors: Noelle Carter, Jake Cuppernull, Laura Evans

 

2019 Marching Band

Heroes, Drum Majors: Zoey Birman, Noelle Carter, Jordan Meyer

  • 23rd annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Patriot High School, Superior Rating

 

2018 Marching Band

Red, White & Bleu, Drum Majors, Diego Acosta, Zoey Birman, Jordan Meyer

  • 22nd annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Patriot High School, Superior Rating

2017 Marching Band

From Dusk ’Til Dawn, Drum Majors: Allison Bliss, Diego Acosta, Allen Truong

  • 21st annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Bands Along the Blue Ridge, Millbrook HS, 3rd place overall

  • US Bands State Championship at Towson University – Maryland State Champions, Group 6A

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Patriot High School, Superior Rating

2016 Marching Band

Jungle, Drum Majors:  Emma Wilson, Cale Witmer, Kevin Archambeault

  • 20th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Oakton Classic, 4th place overall

  • Parade of Champions, James Madison University, 9th place group 6

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Patriot High School, Superior Rating

2015 Marching Band

Rain or Shine, Drum Majors:  Sarah Otih, Julia Picchiottino and Peter Trapp

  • 19th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Towson University - Prelims - 1st place all captions group 6A

  • Towson University - Finals: 3rd against all bands, best percussion against all bands

  • Loudoun Valley HS, First place all captions group 5A, best percussion and guard for whole day

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Patriot High School, Superior Rating

 

2014 Marching Band

The Final Frontier, Drum Majors:  Braden Cuttler, Julia Picchiottino and Peter Trapp

  • 18th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Loudoun Valley HS, 1st place in 4A

  • Parade of Champions, James Madison University

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Patriot High School, Superior Rating

  • Disney World Electrical Parade.

 

2013 Marching Band

Star-CrossedDrum Majors: Dasha Bradfield, Holly Novak, Blake Morgan

  • 17th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Caroline Invitational, Caroline, Virginia, 2nd place in 5A

  • Arundel High School, Arundel, Maryland, 1st place 6 Open Band in all Captions

  • Chesapeake Challenge, Towson, Maryland, 1st place 6 Open Band in all captions, grand champion music

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Millbrook High School, Superior Ratings from all judges

  • 2013 Pearl Harbor Memorial Parade, Honolulu, Hawaii, Grand Champion

 

2012 Marching Band

Songs of the Northern Seas, Drum Majors: Dasha Bradfield, Jessie Horting, Blake Morgan

  • Millbrooke High School, 3rd place

  • 16th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Parade of Champions, James Madison University, 5th place

  • VBODA State Marching Assessment, Battlefield High School, Superior ratings from all judges

 

2011 Marching Band

Lost and found, Drum Majors: Adam Trapp and Leann Poirier

  • Midlothian High School Showcase of Bands, 1st place in all captions Class AAA, Superior Rating

  • 15th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High

  • USSBA Southeastern Virginia Regional, Sportsplex Stadium, Virginia Beach, score of 81.063

  • VBODA State Assessment, Superior Rating (inside due to snow)

 

2010 Marching Band

Greatest Generation, Drum Majors: Samhita Nelamengala and Kevin Hopkins

  • Loudoun Valley Showcase, 1st place Music, Percussion, Color guard, 2nd place overall

  • 14th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High

  • DeMoulin Challenge, Rutgers University, 13th place in class 2 Open

  • VBODA State Assessment, Excellent Rating

  • Mills E. Godwin Fall Classic, Superior Rating, 2nd place

 

2009 Marching Band

The Colors of Jazz, Drum Majors: Michael Velin and Samhita Nelamengala

  • 13th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Parade of Champions, James Madison University 1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Oakton Classic Competition – 1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Virginia Band and Orchestra Directors Association Festival – Superior Rating (first part of the Virginia Honor Band)

  • USSBA Marine Corps Invitational, US Naval Academy

 

2008 Marching Band

The Human Condition, Drum Majors: Tyler Ogden and Carrie Kurtz

  • 12th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Bands Along the Occoquan Competition – 1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Oakton Classic Competition -1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Virginia Band and Orchestra Directors Association Festival – Superior Rating (first part of the Virginia Honor Band)

  • USSBA Marine Corps Invitational, US Naval Academy

 

2007 Marching Band

Revolution, Drum Majors: Jack Czerwinski and Carrie Kurtz

  • 11th year Showcase of Bands

  • USSBA Regional Competitionat Giants Stadium, 3rd place

  • Towson Bands of America

  • Cavalcade of Bandsat West Chester University, PA, 1st place in all captions

  • USSBA Marine Corps Invitational, US Naval Academy, 2nd place band, 1st place drum line, 1st place guard

 

2006 Marching Band

Chain Reaction, Drum Majors: Chris Smith and Kate Parkin

  • 10th year Showcase of Bands,

  • Hylton High School, 3rd place

  • Towson Bands of America

  • Bands of America, at the Atlanta Dome, 24th place

  • Tucker High School (Richmond, VA), Best drum line, Best guard, Best visual, 2nd place

 

2005 Marching Band

Winterscape, Drum Majors: Katie Bentley and Chris Smith

  • 9th year of Showcase of Bands

  • Hylton High School Marching Competition- Won all caption awards including: Best music, Best drill, Execution Best drum line, Best guard, Best drum majors, Grand Champions, Parents won Spirit Award!

  • Villanova USSBA – 2nd place class VI open

  • Towson Bands of America – rained out!

  • USSBA Mid-Atlantic Regionals, Ravens Stadium, Baltimore, Maryland – Highest score of the year, 2nd place

  • USSBA Finals, Giants Stadium in New Jersey – Herndon’s highest score ever at a finals USSBA Championship, 8th place overall

 

2004 Marching Band

Spectacle, Drum Majors: Kristin Martin and Matt Price

  • 8th year of Showcase of Bands, almost cancelled due to hurricane (held on the parking lot)

  • USSBA Regionals at Villanova University – 1st place Class VI Open

  • JMU Parade of champions – 4th place Class VI Open

  • USSBA Mid-Atlantic Finals, Baltimore, MD – 2nd place

  • USSBA Willow Grove, PA – 1st place band, all caption awards

 

2003 Marching Band

A Nation’s Strength, Drum Majors: Jason Najjoum and Dan Maguireby Robert W. Smith, Drill Design by Tony Deyo

  • Showcase of Bands canceled due to Hurricane Isabel

  • USSBA Regionals at North Penn High School – 1st place band, 1st place drum line, 1st place guard, 1st place general effect, 1st place music, 1st place marching,

  • Tidewater Festival of Bands - 2nd place horn line, 2nd place drum majors, 1st place percussion, 3rd place marching, 1st place color guard, 1st place general effect, 3rd place band

  • JMU Parade of Champions - 4th place

  • USSBA Mid-Atlantic Finals - 3rd place, best marching

 

2002 Marching Band

A Star of Dreams, Drum Majors: Daniel Maguire and Stacey Winninghamby Robert W. Smith, Drill Design by Tony Deyo

  • 2002 USSBA DE/MD/NC/VA State Championship at Norfolk State University in Norfolk, VA – Best Music Performance, 1st Place Class V Open (Tie with Great Bridge High School),

  • 2002 USSBA Virginia State Group V Open Championship – Tie with Great Bridge High School

  • 2002 Eastern North Carolina Band Festival in Roanoke, Rapids, NC – 1st Place Drum Major, 2nd Place Music, Overall “Superior” Rating

  • 2002 USSBA Competition at Greencastle – Antrim High School in Greencastle, PA – Best Music Performance, Best Visual Effect, Best Percussion, Best Overall Effect, Best Drum Major,  1st Place Class V Open

  • 2002 Hermitage Classic in Richmond, VA – Best Auxiliary, Best Marching & Maneuvering, Best General Effect, Best Music, 1st Place Class AAAAA (95.6 points), Grand Champions

  • 2002 North Stafford Invitational in Stafford, VA – 1st Place Percussion, 1st Place Visual Ensemble, 2nd Place Drum Major, 2nd Place Music, 1st Place General Effect, 1st Place Total of General Effect, Music and Marching, 1st Place Class AAAAA, 1st Place Classes AAAA and AAAAA, Grand Champions

 

2001 Marching Band

The Odyssey, Drum Majors:Kate Brennan and Daniel Maguireby Robert W. Smith

  • 2001 USSBA Yamaha Cup (USSBA Championship Preview) in Union, NJ – 5th Place Class V Open with 89.1 points,

  • 2001 Eastern North Carolina Band Festival in Roanoke Rapids, NC – 3rd Place Drum Major, 3rd Place Visual Ensemble, Tie for 1st Place Music, 2nd Place Marching and Maneuvering, 2nd Place Percussion, 3rd Place General Effect, Overall “Superior” Rating, 3rd place trophy in class AAAA

  • 13th Annual Eastern Maryland USSBA Competition in Centreville, MD – 1st Place Class V Open with 79.7 points, Best Music, Best Marching, Best Percussion, Best Color Guard, Best Overall Effect

  • Hermitage Classic in Richmond, VA – 2nd Place Class AAAAA, 1st Place Music

 

2000 Marching Band

Passages of Angst and Innocence, Drum Majors: Danny Everson and Laura Haworthby John Williams and Michael Dougherty

  • 2000 Eastern North Carolina Band Festival in Roanoke Rapids, NC – 1st Place Drum Major, 2nd Place Visual Ensemble, 1st Place Music, 1st Place Marching and Maneuvering, 2nd Place Percussion, 1st Place General Effect, Overall “Superior” Rating, 1st place trophy in class AAAA

  • 2000 USSBA Competition in Pennsauken, NJ – First Place in Group 5 Open (88.9 points)

  • 2000 James Madison University Parade of Champions – Fifth Place in Class AAAA, Special Award for Best Music in Class AAAA

  • Knight of Music; Wilmington, DE – Second Place in Group 5 Open (85.7 points), Special Award for Percussion

 

1999 Marching Band

The Winds of Poseidon, Drum Majors: Keri Humphreys and Danny Eversonby Robert W. Smith

  • Sixth Annual USSBA Kempsville Classic, Virginia Beach, VA – Best Music (tie), Best Marching, Best Overall Effect, First Place in Group V Open

  • 1999 James Madison University Parade of Champions – First Place in Music, First Place in General Effect, First Place in Class AAAA

  • 1999 USSBA West Chester Regional, Coatesville, PA – Second Place in Group V Open

  • 1999 USSBA Championship in Giants Stadium, East Rutherford, NJ – Seventh place finish in Group V Open

 

1998 Marching Band

The Divine Comedy, Drum Majors: Laura Cook, Michael Draeger and Keri Humphreysby Robert W. Smith

  • Cavalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA – Second Place Drum Major, First Place Auxiliary, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Spotsylvania Invitational, Spotsylvania, VA – First Place Music, First Place Drum Majors, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions – First Place General Effect, Third Place Music & Marching, Third Place Winds, First Place Class AAAA

  • Salem Beach Classic, Virginia Beach, VA – First Place Drum Major, First Place Marching, First Place Music, First Place Auxiliary, First Place Class AAAA

  • Cary Band Day, Cary, NC – First Place Drum Major, Third Place Drum Line, Second Place General Effect, Second Place Guard, Second Place Music, Second Place Class AAAAAA

 

1997 Marching Band

Songs of Earth, Water, Fire and Sky, Drum Majors: Susan Guppy and Laura Cookby Robert W. Smith

  • Cavalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA – First Place Music, First Place General Effect, First Place Marching, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Spotsylvania Invitational, Spotsylvania, VA – First Place Music, First Place Drum Majors, First Place Drum Line, First Place Auxiliary, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Bands of America Northeast Regional Championships, Rutgers, NJ – Fifth Place

  • Salem Beach Classic, Virginia Beach, VA – First Place Drum Major, First Place Music, First Place Marching, Second Place Auxiliary, Second Place General Effect, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Eastern North Carolina Band Festival, Roanoke Rapids, NC – First Place Drum Major, First Place Drum Line, First Place General Effect, First Place Guard, First Place Music, Third Place Marching, First Place Class AAAAA, Grand Champions

 

1996 Marching Band

Twelve Seconds to the Moon, Drum Majors; Nanette Scott and Susan Guppyby Robert W. Smith

  • Hermitage Classic, Richmond, VA – First Place Drum Major, First Place Percussion, First Place Music

  • First Place General Effect, First Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Class AAAA

  • Bands of America Northeast Regional Championships, Bensalem, PA – Preliminaries (Class AAA): Outstanding Music, Outstanding General Effect, Second Place, Finals: Third Place

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions – Third Place Class AAAA

  • Kecoughtan Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA – First Place Drum Major, First Place Percussion, First Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

 

1995 Marching Band

The Ascension, Robert W. Smith

  • Washington Redskins – Season Opener Half-Time Show at RFK Stadium

  • Liberty Classic – First Place Drum Major, First Place Percussion, Second Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Hermitage Classic, Richmond, VA – First Place Drum Major, First Place Percussion, First Place Music,First Place Marching, Second Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Sherando Invitational, Winchester, VA – First Place Drum Major, First Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Marching, First Place Music, First Place Percussion,First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champion

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions – First Place Drum Major, Second Place Marching, Second Place Winds, Third Place Visual Ensemble, Second Place Class AAAA

 

1994 Marching Band

The Nightmare Before Christmas by Robert W. Smith

  • Washington Post Classic – Second Place Percussion, Second Place Class AAAA

  • Oakton Classic, Oakton, VA – First Place Percussion, Second Place Visual Ensemble, Best Woodwinds, Second Place Band

  • Tidewater Festival, Virginia Beach, VA – First Place Horn Line, First Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Marching, First Place Percussion, Second Place General Effect, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Mt. Vernon Classic – First Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Percussion, First Place Music Score, First Place Marching, First Place General Effect, First Place Open Class, Grand Champions

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions – Second Place Visual Ensemble, Second Place Percussion, Third Place Overall

 

1993 Marching Band

Empire of the Sun, arr. by Robert W. Smith

  • Washington Post Classic – First Place Percussion, First Place Visual Ensemble, Superior Rating

  • Oakton Classic, Oakton, VA – First Place Visual Ensemble, Second Place Drum Major, Second Place Overall

  • Charlottesville Cabalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA – First Place Marching, First Place Drum Major, First Place Visual Ensemble, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Kecoughtan Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA – First Place Percussion, First Place Drum Majors, Second Place Overall

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions – Second Place Visual Ensemble, Third Place Overall

 

1992 Marching Band

The Symphonic,  Lloyd Weber, arr. by Robert W. Smith

  • Hermitage Classic, Richmond, VA – First Place Percussion, First Place Drum Majors, First Place Visual Ensemble, Superior Rating

  • Oakton Classic, Oakton, VA – First Place Drum Majors, First Place Woodwinds, First Place Brass, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions

  • Kecoughton Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA – Second Place Percussion, Second Place Drum Majors, First Place Class AAAA, Grand Champions