Awards - 2000 - 2010
 
2010-2011 School Year

 

Marching Season

 

Greatest Generation, Drum Majors: Samhita Nelamengala and Kevin Hopkins

  • Loudoun Valley Showcase, 1st place Music, Percussion, Colorguard, 2nd place overall

  • 14th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High

  • DeMoulin Challenge, Rutgers University, 13th place in class 2 Open

  • VBODA State Assessment, Excellent Rating

  • Mills E. Godwin Fall Classic, Superior Rating, 2nd place

 

Concert Season

 

  • District Assessment, Washington-Lee High School

    • Symphonic Band – Superior rating

    • Wind Ensemble – Good rating

  • Festival Disney

    • Wind Ensemble – Superior rating (95.3), third place

    • Symphonic Band – Excellent rating (88.5), second place

    • Jazz Band – Superior rating (97.3), first place

    • Percussion Ensemble – Superior rating, first place

 

Winter Drumline, Percussion Scholastic A

 

  • Competition at Potomac Fall, Prince William

  • Competition at Deep Run, Henrico County

  • Competition at TJHSST, Fairfax

  • Finals, Grassfield High School, Virginia Beach, 9th Place 

 

 

2009-2010 School Year – 2010 Virginia Honor Band

 

Marching Season

The Colors of Jazz, Drum Majors: Michael Velin and Samhita Nelamengala

  • 13th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School

  • Parade of Champions, James Madison University

1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Oakton Classic Competition

1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Virginia Band and Orchestra Directors Association Festival

Superior Rating (first part of the Virginia Honor Band)

  • USSBA Marine Corps Invitational, US Naval Academy

 

Concert Season

  • District Festival

Symphonic Band – Excellent rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating (second part of the Virginia Honor Band)

  • Performed in Trump Towers in New York City

 

Winter Drumline

  • Percussion Scholastic A in two circuits: Atlantic Indoor and Winter Guard International

  • WGI Richmond Prelims: 9th place, beaten only by open class groups

  • Mills Godwin: 2nd out of 12 against all veteran corps

  • Qualified for AIA Championships in Virginia Beach after Prelims

 

 

2008-2009 School Year – Virginia Honor Band
 

Marching Season

The Human Condition, Drum Majors: Tyler Ogden and Carrie Kurtz

  • 12th annual Showcase of Bands hosted at Herndon High School Bands Along the Occoquan Competition

1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Oakton Classic Competition

1st place in all captions – Music, Marching, Drum Line and Drum Majors

  • Virginia Band and Orchestra Directors Association Festival

Superior Rating (first part of the Virginia Honor Band)

  • USSBA Marine Corps Invitational, US Naval Academy

 

Concert Season

  • District Festival

Symphonic Band – Superior rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating (second part of the Virginia Honor Band)

  • Myrtle Beach

Symphonic Band – Excellent rating, 1st place in class

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating, 2nd place in class and three outstanding soloist awards

Jazz Band – Superior rating, 1st place in class, outstanding woodwind section and soloist awards

Percussion Ensemble – Superior rating, 1st place in class

 

2007-2008 School Year

 

Marching Season

Revolution, Drum Majors: Jack Czerwinski and Carrie Kurtz

  • 11th year Showcase of Bands

  • USSBA Regional Competition at Giants Stadium, 3rd place

  • Towson Bands of America

  • Cavalcade of Bandsat West Chester University, PA

1st place in all captions

  • USSBA Marine Corps Invitational, US Naval Academy

2nd place band

1st place drum line

1st place guard

 

Winter Drum Line – First year

  • Potomac HS – 1st place, Moved up a level!

  • Edison HS, Regional Championships – 1st place

  • WGA Indoor Championships – 1st place

 

Winterguard

  • First Year at Independent A level

  • Successful competitions throughout the season

 

Concert Season

  • Wind Ensemble appearance at the Virginia Music Educators Annual Conference (November)

  • District Festival

Symphonic Band – Excellent rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating, with many superb accolades regarding their performance

  • Orlando

Symphonic Band – Superior rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating, 2nd place (and an outstanding soloist award)

Jazz Band – Superior rating, 1st place

Percussion Ensemble – Superior ratings

 
2006-2007 School Year

 

Marching Season

Chain Reaction, led by Chris Smith and Kate Parkin

  • 10th year Showcase of Bands

  • Hylton High School, 3rd place

  • Towson Bands of America

  • Bands of Americaat the Atlanta Dome, 24th place

  • Tucker High School(Richmond, VA)

Best drum line

Best guard

Best visual

2nd place

 

Winterguard

  • Edison Winter Guard Competition

2nd place Advanced Class

  • Raleigh Regional AIA Championships

Top scores from WGI judges

 

Concert Season

  • District Band Festival

Symphonic Band – Excellent rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating

  • Williamsburg, Fiesta-Val

Symphonic Band – Excellent rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating and overall Best in Class

Percussion Ensemble – Superior rating

Jazz Ensemble – Superior rating

Herndon received 4 outstanding soloists awards!

Overall Grand Champions.

 
2005-2006 School Year

 

Marching Season

Winterscape, led by Katie Bentley and Chris Smith

  • 9th year of Showcase of Bands

  • Hylton High School Marching Competition- Won all caption awards including:

Best music, Best drill

Execution, Best drum line

Best guard, Best drum majors

Grand Champions

Parents won Spirit Award!

  • Villanova USSBA

2nd place class VI open

  • Towson Bands of America – rained out!

  • USSBA Mid-Atlantic Regionals, Ravens Stadium, Baltimore, Maryland

Highest score of the year

2nd place

  • USSBA Finals, Giants Stadium in New Jersey

  • Herndon’s highest score ever at a finals USSBA Championship

8th place overall

 

Winterguard

  • Herndon Showcase

1st Place

  • Performed at national competition in North Carolina

 

Concert Season

  • District Band Festival

Wind Ensemble – Superior Ratings

Symphonic Band – Superior Ratings

  • NYC Trip (Heritage Festivals)

Symphonic Band – Superior and Best in Class

Percussion Ensemble – Superior and Best in Class

Wind Ensemble, Score: 98,99,99

Superior Rating, Overall Grand Champions

  • Many band members performed in the HHS spring musical Damn Yankees

 
2004-2005 School Year

 

Marching Season

Spectacle, led by Kristin Martin and Matt Price

  • 8th year of Showcase of Bands, almost cancelled due to hurricane (held on the parking lot)

  • USSBA Regionals at Villanova University, 1st place Class VI Open

  • JMU Parade of champions, 4th place Class VI Open

  • USSBA Mid-Atlantic Finals, Baltimore, MD, 2nd place

  • USSBA Willow Grove, PA

1st place band

all caption awards

 

Winter Guard Visual Theater

  • McLean High School, 2nd place in advanced class

  • Syracuse, NY, 9th place

  • Guard Finals, 2nd place in advanced class

  • Festival Disney, 1st place

 

Concert Season

  • District Band Festival

Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band – superior ratings

  • Festival Disney, Orlando Florida

Symphonic Band – Excellent rating

Jazz Band – Excellent rating

Percussion Ensemble – Superior rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior rating and Best in Class.

 
2003-2004 School Year

 

Marching Season

  • A Nation’s Strength, by Robert W. Smith, Drill Design by Tony Deyoled by Jason Najjoum and Dan Maguire

  • Showcase of Bands canceled due to Hurricane Isabel

  • USSBA Regionals at North Penn High School

1st place band

1st place drum line

1st place guard

1st place general effect

1st place music

1st place marching

  • Tidewater Festival of Bands

2nd place horn line

2nd place drum majors

1st place percussion

3rd place marching

1st place color guard

1st place general effect

3rd place band

  • JMU Parade of Champions, 4th place

  • USSBA Mid-Atlantic Finals

3rd place

best marching

 

Winter Guard

  • Thomas Jefferson Colonial competition, 2nd place 

 

Concert Season

  • Wind Ensemble performance at the Virginia Music Educators State Conference, November 21, 2003.

  • Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band, superior ratings at District XI Band Festival

  • Heritage Music Festival in Atlanta, GA

Percussion Ensemble – 1st place (Gold Medal)

Honor Guard – 1st place (Gold Medal)

Symphonic Band – 1st place (Silver medal)

Jazz Band – 1st place (Silver Medal)

Wind Ensemble – 1st place and Grand Champion (Gold Medal)

Adjudicator’s Award

Herndon High School also received the Grand Sweepstakes Award

  • Winter Guard (Show Title: “Ransom”) McLean High School “Mirage of Color”

3rd Place Scholastic A-3

2nd Place General Effect

 
2002-2003 School Year

 

Marching Season

A Star of Dreams, (by Robert W. Smith, Drill Design by Tony Deyo) Led by Daniel Maguire and Stacey Winningham

  • 2002 USSBA DE/MD/NC/VA State Championshipat Norfolk State University in Norfolk, VA

Best Music Performance

1st Place Class V Open – Tie with Great Bridge High School

2002 USSBA Virginia State Group V Open Championship – Tie with Great Bridge High School

  • 2002 Eastern North Carolina Band Festivalin Roanoke, Rapids, NC

1st Place Drum Major

2nd Place Music

Overall “Superior” Rating

  • 2002 USSBA Competition at Greencastle-Antrim High School in Greencastle, PA

Best Music Performance

Best Visual Effect

Best Percussion

Best Overall Effect

Best Drum Major

1st Place Class V Open

  • 2002 Hermitage Classic in Richmond, VA (September 28, 2002)

Best Auxiliary

Best Marching and Maneuvering

Best General Effect

Best Music

1st Place Class AAAAA (95.6 points)

Grand Champions

  • 2002 North Stafford Invitational in Stafford, VA (September 28, 2002)

1st Place Percussion

1st Place Visual Ensemble

2nd Place Drum Major

2nd Place Music

1st Place General Effect

1st Place Total of General Effect, Music and Marching

1st Place Class AAAAA

1st Place Classes AAAA and AAAAA

Grand Champions

 

Concert Season

  • Performed at the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center for the 2003 American Bandmaster’s Association National Convention in Baltimore, MD.

  • All American Band Festival, Hard Rock Cafe, Orlando, Florida

Symphonic Band: Superior rating and 1st place finish

Jazz Band: Superior rating, 1st place,

outstanding awards of recognition to the saxophone section, Dave Olmstead, alto sax, and Everett Corbin, tenor sax.

Wind Ensemble: Superior rating, 1st in its class, and overall festival Grand Champion

 

Varsity Colorguard

  • 3rd Place at McLean High School AIA sanctioned “Mirage of Colors”

  • 2nd Place (Silver medal) at Atlantic Indoor Association Winterguard Championships in Lynchburg, Virginia

 
2001-2002 School Year

 

Marching Season

The Odyssey (by Robert W. Smith),  Led by Kate Brennan and Daniel Maguire

  • 2001 USSBA Yamaha Cup (USSBA Championship Preview) in Union, NJ, 5th Place Class V Open with 89.1 points

  • 2001 Eastern North Carolina Band Festival in Roanoke Rapids, NC 

3rd Place Drum Major

3rd Place Visual Ensemble

Tie for 1st Place Music

2nd Place Marching and Maneuvering

2nd Place Percussion

3rd Place General Effect

Overall “Superior” Rating

3rd place trophy in class AAAA

  • 13th Annual Eastern Maryland USSBA Competitionin Centreville, MD

1st Place Class V Open with 79.7 points

Best Music

Best Marching

Best Percussion

Best Color Guard

Best Overall Effect

  • Hermitage Classicin Richmond, VA

2nd Place Class AAAAA

1st Place Music

 

Concert Season

  • Wind Ensemble performed at the National Music Educator’s Conference in Nashville, TN

  • Festivals of Musican Nashville, TN

Symphonic Band – 2nd place

Jazz Band

Best in Class

Overall Championship

Best Rhythm section

Best Sax section

Soloist Awards: guitarist Mike Shade and alto saxophonist Dave Olmstead

Indoor Guard – 2nd place

 
2000-2001 School Year

 

Marching Season

Passages of Angst and Innocence (by John Williams and Michael Dougherty)Led by Danny Everson and Laura Haworth

  • 2000 Eastern North Carolina Band Festival in Roanoke Rapids, NC

1st Place Drum Major

2nd Place Visual Ensemble

1st Place Music

1st Place Marching and Maneuvering

2nd Place Percussion

1st Place General Effect

Overall “Superior” Rating

1st place trophy in class AAAA

  • 2000 USSBA Competition in Pennsauken, NJ, First Place in Group 5 Open (88.9 points)

  • 2000 James Madison University Parade of Champions

Fifth Place in Class AAAA

Special Award for Best Music in Class AAAA

  • Knight of Music; Wilmington, DE

  • Second Place in Group 5 Open (85.7 points)

  • Special Award for Percussion

 

Concert Season

  • Orlando All-Star Music Festival

  • The Wind Ensemble - Superior Rating, Best in Class

  • combined Symphonic Band - Superior Rating, Best in Class

  • The Jazz Band - Superior Rating, Best in Class

  • Serendipity (the Indoor Guard) - Best in Class

Additionally, these groups earned 2 Grand Championships

  • District Band Festival

Symphonic Band I – Superior Rating in Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating in Grade VI

 

Web Site

 

The Herndon High School Band Parents Association Web Site has been awarded the Excellence in Design for Band Related Sites award by the judges for the InterNet Marching Band Award. They visited our site and found it to be worthy of their Non-Marching Band Site InterNet Award for Web Excellence. Their comments included the following: “We had an enjoyable time visiting your site. It displays good content, technical design, readability, and good graphical design, all of which are needed to qualify for our award…Keep up the good work!”

 

This award was put together specifically for sites which, while marching related, are not actual marching band sites.

Earning this award gives us the right to display the graphic shown below:

 

 

  • Charlottesville Cabalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA

First Place Marching

First Place Drum Major

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Kecoughtan Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA

First Place Percussion

First Place Drum Majors

Second Place Overall

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions

Aecond Place Visual Ensemble

Third Place Overall

 
Awards