Awards - 1992 - 1999
 
1999-2000 School Year

 

Marching Season

 

The Winds of Poseidon, (by Robert W. Smith) Led by Keri Humphreys and Danny Everson

  • Sixth Annual USSBA Kempsville Classic, Virginia Beach, VA

Best Music (tie)

Best Marching

Best Overall Effect

First Place in Group V Open

  • 1999 James Madison University Parade of Champions

First Place in Music

First Place in General Effect

First Place in Class AAAA

  • 1999 USSBA West Chester Regional, Coatesville, PA

Second Place in Group V Open

  • 1999 USSBA Championship in Giant’s Stadium, East Rutherford, NJ

Seventh place finish in Group V Open

 

Concert Season

  • District Band Festival

Symphonic Band I – Superior Rating in Grade V

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating in Grade VI

  • Wind Ensemble performance at the University of Maryland, College Park, MD

  • Wind Ensemble performance at the Bands of America Festival in Indianapolis, IN

  • Dixie Classic National Adjudicators Festival, Virginia Beach, VA

Symphonic Band

First place in class IV

Superior rating

Second place overall

  • Shenandoah Apple Blossom Festival

Jazz Band – Third place

  • Visual Ensemble

Just Class Show: First place

Jefferson High School: Second place

Scholastic Regional in Richmond, VA: Second place

Colonial Heights, VA: Second place

AIA Championship: Seventh place

 
1998-1999 School Year

 

Marching Season

The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith) Led by Laura Cook, Michael Draeger and Keri Humphreys

  • Cavalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA

Second Place Drum Major

First Place Auxiliary

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Spotsylvania Invitational, Spotsylvania, VA

First Place Music

First Place Drum Majors

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions

First Place General Effect

Third Place Music & Marching

Third Place Winds

First Place Class AAAA

  • Salem Beach Classic, Virginia Beach, VA

First Place Drum Major

First Place Marching

First Place Music

First Place Auxiliary

First Place Class AAAA

  • Cary Band Day, Cary, NC

First Place Drum Major

Third Place Drum Line

Second Place General Effect

Second Place Guard

Second Place Music

Second Place Class AAAAAA

 

Concert Season

  • District IX Band Festival

Symphonic Band II – Superior Rating

Symphonic Band I – Superior Rating

Wind Ensemble

Superior Rating

Winner of the WGMS Young Artists in the Community (2nd year)

  • Concert at Landmark MallMontreal, Canada

Symphonic Band I – Second place

Jazz Band – First place and gold medal

Wind Ensemble – First place and gold medal

Visual Ensemble – First place and gold medalJazz Band

  • Performance at the National Association of Secondary School Principals

  • Performance at the Toast of the Town

  • Performance at the Silent Auction

Visual Ensemble

WGI Finalist

First appearance at AIA and finalist in AIA

 
1997-1998 School Year

 

Marching Season

(Show Title: “Songs of Earth, Water, Fire and Sky” by Robert W. Smith)Led by Susan Guppy and Laura Cook

  • Cavalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA

First Place Music

First Place General Effect

First Place Marching

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Spotsylvania Invitational, Spotsylvania, VA

First Place Music

First Place Drum Majors

First Place Drum Line

First Place Auxiliary

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Bands of America Northeast Regional Championships, Rutgers, NJ, Fifth Place

  • Salem Beach Classic, Virginia Beach, VA

First Place Drum Major

First Place Music

First Place Marching

Second Place Auxiliary

Second Place General Effect

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Eastern North Carolina Band Festival, Roanoke Rapids, NC

First Place Drum Major

First Place Drum Line

First Place General Effect

First Place Guard

First Place Music

Third Place Marching

First Place Class AAAAA

Grand Champions

 
1996-1997 School Year

 

Marching Season

Twelve Seconds to the Moon, (by Robert W. Smith) Led by Nanette Scott and Susan Guppy

  • Hermitage Classic, Richmond, VA

First Place Drum Major

First Place Percussion

First Place Music

First Place General Effect

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Class AAAA

  • Bands of America Northeast Regional Championships, Bensalem, PA

Preliminaries (Class AAA): Outstanding Music, Outstanding General Effect, Second Place

Finals: Third Place

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions

Third Place Class AAAA

  • Kecoughtan Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA

First Place Drum Major

First Place Percussion

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

 

Concert Season

  • District XII Festival

Symphonic Band II – Excellent Rating

Symphonic Band I – Superior Rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating

  • Wind Ensemble performance at the 2nd annual Atlanta International Band and Orchestra Conference, Atlanta, Georgia

  • Wind Ensemble performance in exhibition at the National Invitational Band Festival

  • Symphonic Band performance at Nashville, Tennessee Music Festival

2nd Place and Gold Medal Award

 
 
1995-1996 School Year

 

Marching Season

The Ascension, (by Robert W. Smith)

  • Washington Redskins

Season Opener Half-Time Show at RFK Stadium

  • Liberty Classic

First Place Drum Major

First Place Percussion

Second Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Hermitage Classic, Richmond, VA

First Place Drum Major

First Place Percussion

First Place Music

First Place Marching

Second Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Sherando Invitational, Winchester, VA

First Place Drum Major

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Marching

First Place Music

First Place Percussion

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champion

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions

First Place Drum Major

Second Place Marching

Second Place Winds

Third Place Visual Ensemble

Second Place Class AAAA

 
1994-1995 School Year

 

Marching Season

The Nightmare Before Christmas, (arr. by Robert W. Smith)

  • Washington Post Classic

Second Place Percussion

Second Place Class AAAA

  • Oakton Classic, Oakton, VA

First Place Percussion

Second Place Visual Ensemble

Best Woodwinds

Second Place Band

  • Tidewater Festival, Virginia Beach, VA

First Place Horn Line

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Marching

First Place Percussion

Second Place General Effect

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Mt. Vernon Classic

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Percussion

First Place Music Score

First Place Marching

First Place General Effect

First Place Open Class

Grand Champions

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions

Second Place Visual Ensemble

Second Place Percussion

Third Place Overall

 
1993-1994 School Year

 

Marching Season

Empire of the Sun, (arr. by Robert W. Smith)

  • Washington Post Classic

First Place Percussion

First Place Visual Ensemble

Superior Rating

  • Oakton Classic, Oakton, VA

First Place Visual Ensemble

Second Place Drum Major

Second Place Overall

  • Charlottesville Cabalcade of Bands, Charlottesville, VA

First Place Marching

First Place Drum Major

First Place Visual Ensemble

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Kecoughtan Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA

First Place Percussion

First Place Drum Majors

Second Place Overall

  • James Madison University Parade of Champions

Aecond Place Visual Ensemble

Third Place Overall

 
1992-1993 School Year

 

Marching Season

The Symphonic Lloyd Weber, (arr. by Robert W. Smith)

  • Hermitage Classic, Richmond, VA

First Place Percussion

First Place Drum Majors

First Place Visual Ensemble

Superior Rating

  • Oakton Classic, Oakton, VA

First Place Drum Majors

First Place Woodwinds

First Place Brass

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

  • Kecoughton Warrior Classic, Hampton, VA

Second Place Percussion

Second Place Drum Majors

First Place Class AAAA

Grand Champions

 

Awards